Privacy Policy

At Best Shape SPA, privacy and security are priorities and we are committed to transparent handling of our users'/clients' personal data. Therefore, this Privacy Policy establishes how the collection, use and transfer of information from customers or other people who access or use our channels is carried out.

By using our services, you understand that we will collect and use your personal information in the ways described in this Policy, under the Data Protection rules (LGPD, Federal Law 13.709/2018), the consumer provisions of Federal Law 8078/1990 and other rules of the applicable Brazilian legal system.

1 - WHAT DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE

When you use our channels, we may collect different types of personal data, some automatically and others filled in by you, such as when you register. Check below what personal data we may collect and in each situation:

a) In the register:

  • Full name;

  • CPF number;

  • Email address;

  • Telephone/mobile number; and

  • Data referring to your addresses.

These data are collected to compose the database, enable the provision of services and offer new products.

b) Information that may be collected even if you have not registered on our channels:

  • IP address;

  • Information about the device used for navigation;

  • Count of views; and

  • Pages visited on our website.

c) Other information we may collect:

  • Social login information, if you register through an account on a social network, such as Facebook and Google, and authorize this collection;

  • Information about you that has been made public by you or is publicly available;

  • Information provided by you, voluntarily, such as through communications with Best Shape SPA on social networks or in comments and evaluations of our services; and

  • Copies of documents sent by you as proof of residence, bank details or copy of an identity document, generally used to prove your registration or validation of your identity.

2 - HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

To ensure quality service and a good experience on our channels. Below are the purposes for which we may use your personal data:

a) Registration data:

  • To enable the provision of different services available on our channels;

  • To fulfill requests and doubts in our Ombudsman;

  • To correctly identify the user;

  • To send offer communications;

  • To contact you when necessary. This contact may cover various matters, such as communication about promotions and offers, answers to questions, responses to complaints and requests;

  • To forward your contact to the unit in which you have shown interest in working, if you have registered on the “work with us” page on our website;

  • To develop new features and improvements, improving your experience with our available services; - To ensure compliance with legal or regulatory obligations or ensure the regular exercise of Best Shape SPA rights. In these cases, we may even use and present the information in legal and administrative proceedings, if necessary; and

  • To collaborate with the fulfillment of a court order, a competent authority or a supervisory body.

b) Navigation Data:

To develop new features and improvements, improving your experience with our available services.

3 - WITH WHOM WE MAY SHARE PERSONAL DATA

For the performance of the activities listed above, whenever necessary, we may share your personal data with service providers, partners or regulatory bodies. We never sell personal data.

4 - HOW AND FOR HOW LONG YOUR DATA WILL BE STORED

Your personal data collected by Best Shape SPA will be used and stored for the time necessary for the provision of the service or for the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy to be achieved, considering the rights of data holders and controllers.

In general, your data will be kept in a database, while the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy are in force. After the period of storage of personal data, they will be deleted from our databases or anonymized, except for the cases legally provided for in article 16 general data protection law, namely:

  • I – compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation by the controller;

  • II – study by a research body, guaranteeing, whenever possible, the anonymization of personal data;

  • III – transfer to a third party, provided that the data processing requirements set forth in this Law are respected; or

  • IV - exclusive use of the controller, its access by a third party is prohibited, and provided that the data is anonymized.

5 - WHAT DO WE DO TO KEEP YOUR DATA SAFE?

To keep your personal information secure, we use physical, electronic and managerial tools aimed at protecting your privacy.

We apply these tools taking into account the nature of the personal data collected, the context and purpose of the treatment and the risks that any violations would generate for the rights and freedoms of the data subject collected and processed.

Among the measures we have adopted, we highlight the following:

  • Only authorized persons have access to your personal data.

  • Access to your personal data is made only after a commitment to confidentiality.

  • Your personal data is stored in a safe and suitable environment.

Despite our efforts to prevent security incidents, it should be noted that no virtual page is entirely secure and risk-free. It is possible that, despite all our security protocols, problems that are solely the fault of third parties occur, such as cyber attacks by hackers, or also as a result of the negligence or recklessness of the user/customer himself.

In the event of security incidents that may generate relevant risk or damage for you or any of our users/customers, we will communicate to those affected and the National Data Protection Authority about what happened, in line with the provisions of the General Data Protection Law. Data.

6 - COOKIES AND MONITORING TECHNOLOGIES

Cookies are small pieces of text. They are provided by most websites and stored by your web browser on the computer, phone or other device you are using. Cookies serve many purposes.

They can help a website remember your preferences, understand which areas are useful and which areas need improvement, and can provide you with targeted advertisements or personalized content.

We may use certain monitoring technologies to collect information about activities performed on our platforms in an automated manner. The information collected through such technologies is used to perform application performance metrics, identify usage problems, capture the behavior of Users in general and collect content impression data.

By accessing our channels and consenting to the use of Cookies, you express your knowledge and acceptance of the use of a navigation data collection system with the use of Cookies on your device.

You can, at any time and at no cost, change the permissions, block or refuse Cookies. However, revocation of consent for certain Cookies may make it impossible for some features of our channels to function correctly. To manage your browser's cookies, just do it directly in the browser settings, in the Cookies management area.

7 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The current version of the Privacy Policy was formulated and last updated on: August 13, 2021. We reserve the right to modify this.

Privacy Policy at any time, mainly depending on the adequacy of any changes made to our channels or in the legislative scope. We recommend that you review it frequently.

Any changes will take effect as of their publication on our website.

Using our services and providing your personal data after such modifications constitutes your acceptance of the amended or modified Privacy Policy.

8 - CONTACT US

Whenever you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us through our service channels and by email. contato@bestshapespa.com.br